Register Login   Search
You are here: GIDC » Investor's Guide » Immigration Procedures
Contact Us

Grenada Industrial Development Corp.
Frequenté Industrial Park
St. George's
Grenada, West Indies

Phone: 1 (473) 444-1033-35
Fax: 1 (473) 444-4828
E-mail: invest@grenadaidc.com

 


Immigration Procedures

 

 

Entry Formalities

 

Any person(s) entering the country are required to produce a passport (valid for at least six (6) months at the time of arrival) and immigration card along with a valid return travel ticket at the immigration desk. It is a requirement that all items such as fruits, drugs and vegetables are declared at the customs desk before been allowed into the country. Any attempt to smuggle items illegally through customs will result in the confiscation of these items and the person(s) guilty of this offence will be arrested and made to await a preliminary inquiry in a Magistrate’s court.
If however at the expiration of the six month visa additional stay time is needed, one should seek legal counsel who will be able to represent you in such matters as applying for an extension on visa dates.
 
Diplomats, Dignitaries, and Ambassadors are granted specials immunities and are required to receive clearance at the immigration desk. Trained protocol officers ensure that these officials are welcomed upon entry and that their luggage is collected and delivered to their place of residence.
 

 

Residency & Citizenship and Obtaining a Visa


Permanent Residency

 

A person can apply for permanent residency after residing in Grenada a minimum of two (2) years.  The procedure for obtaining such is as follows:


Completion and submission of permanent residency application forms which must be accompanied with the following supporting documents:

  1. Reference letter from a reputable person in the  country of residence and Grenada
  2. Bank statement from a financial institution
  3. Police certificates of character from the country of origin and Grenada.
  4. Four passport size photographs certified by a Justice of the Peace or a Notary Public.
  5. Original and one (1) photocopy of birth certificate.   (Original Affidavit if name does not appear on the birth certificate)
  6. Letter stating the date of arrival in Grenada, purpose of visit, activities engaged in and reason why applicant would like to acquire permanent residence status.
  7. A medical certificate from a registered practitioner, accompanied by results of the following tests:
    1. Chest X-ray
    2. Malaria blood smear
    3. Serum creatinine
    4. RPR, VDRL, or other serologic test for Syphilis
    5. Stool for culture and microscopic examination
    6. HIV   antibody test
    7. Update immunization status including measles, mumps, rubella, tetanus and hepatitis B
    8. The immunization card which is signed and dated by a registered practitioner

 

Application forms are available from the Prime Ministers Ministry in the Ministerial Complex and must be signed by a Justice of the Peace or a Notary Public on completion.

 

All tests MUST be conducted within six (6) months of the date of application at the GENERAL HOSPITAL, ST. GEORGE’S.  No other hospital laboratory tests results will be accepted.

 

 

Applicable Fees

 

Persons from OECS - $348
Other countries - $1873


* All fees are quoted in USD currency
 

 

Grenadian Citizenship

 

Applications for Grenadian Citizenship are regulated by the Grenadian Citizenship Act of 1976.  A person can apply for Grenadian Citizenship under the following three (3) circumstances:

 

  1. As an individual of  Grenadian parentage

    Procedure:

    Completion and submission of Grenadian Citizenship application forms which must be accompanied with the following supporting documents:

    1. Four passport size photographs certified by a Justice of the Peace or a Notary Public.
    2. Medical certificate from a registered practitioner
    3. Original and one (1) photocopy of birth certificate. (Original Affidavit if name does not appear on the birth certificate)

Application forms are available from the Prime Ministers Ministry in the Ministerial Complex and must be singed by a Justice of the Peace or a Notary Public on completion.

* A fee of US$94 is applicable.
 

  1.  As an  individual married to a Grenadian

    Procedure:

    Completion and submission of Grenadian Citizenship application forms which must be accompanied with the following supporting documents:
    1. Reference letter from a reputable person from country of residence
    2. Bank statement from a financial institution
    3. Police certificates of character from the country of origin
    4. Four passport size photographs certified by a Justice of the Peace or a Notary Public.
    5. Original and one (1) photocopy of birth certificate.   (Original Affidavit if name does not appear on the birth certificate)
    6. Original and one(1) photocopy of birth certificate of Grenadian spouse
    7. Original and one(1) photocopy of marriage certificate
    8. Letter of concurrence from spouse( if spouse is deceased, the death certificate must be provided)


Applicable Fees:
 

If Spouse is a Grenadian by birth - $750
If Spouse is a Grenadian by acquisition of citizenship - $937
 

* All fees are quoted in USD currency
 

  1. As an individual who is a permanent resident of Grenada and has been residing in the Country for a minimum of five (5) years.

    Procedure:

    Completion and submission of Grenadian Citizenship application forms which must be accompanied with the following supporting documents:

    1. Reference letter from a reputable person in Grenada
    2. Bank statement from a financial institution
    3. Police certificate of character from Grenada
    4. Four passport size photographs certified by a Justice of the Peace or a Notary Public.
    5. Original and one (1) photocopy of birth certificate.   (Original Affidavit if name does not appear on the birth certificate)
    6. Letter stating the date of arrival in Grenada, purpose of visit, the activities engaged in and reason why applicant would like to acquire permanent residence status
    7. A medical certificate from a registered practitioner

 


Application forms are available from the Prime Minister’s Ministry in the Ministerial Complex and must be signed by a Justice of the Peace or a Notary Public on completion.

 

 

Applicable Fees
 

Common Wealth Citizen - $1124
Citizen of Cuba - $1124
Caricom Citizen - $1124
British protected persons (Subject of Britain) - $1124
Others (Alien) - $2809

* All fees are quoted in USD currency

 

 Applying for a Visa through a Genada Consulate Office

  1. Foreign applicants should have a valid passport or approved travel document must be submitted with every VISA Application form. For the applicant's own protection, documents should be submitted by Registered Mail unless delivered in person.
  2.  The fee for a Visitor's Visa is US$100.00 (single entry) or US$250.00 (multiple entries).
  3. Application for a VISA should be made at least three (3) clear weeks before the intended date of departure. If it is necessary to refer the application to Immigration authorities in Grenada, a longer period will be required for processing.
  4.  Holders of Visitor's Visas may not take up employment in Grenada unless authorised to do so by the local Ministry of Labour.
  5. Application forms must be accompanied by your current passport and two (2) passport size photographs of the applicant.

Procedure for Obtaining a Grenada Passport

 

Application Requirements

 

To ensure timely processing of your passport application, please be sure to submit all the necessary documents with your application. To obtain a passport, you must:

  1. Sign and complete all pages of the application form.
  2. Provide two identical passport photos taken within the last 3 months.  Photos must show a full front view of the face with both edges of face showing clearly.  Pull hair away from face and ears.
  3. Have the application form and one photo signed by an eligible recommender.
  4. Provide original proof of Grenadian Citizenship (Birth Certificate/Citizenship Certificate)
  5. Provide current Grenadian Passport
  6. Other supporting documents as required.
  7. Pay the appropriate passport

*** There are 2 types of Passports

 

Regular Passport (32 page) - $125.00 E.C. 
Business Passport (48 Pages) - $125.00 E.C.

 

 

Entry Procedures for CARICOM Nationals

 

Entry Procedures for CARICOM nationals exercising the right to provide services through temporary movement of natural persons

 

 

Procedure for Registration as Service Provider

 

CARICOM Nationals who wish to move from one CARICOM Member State to another in order to provide services on a temporary basis will be required to register as a service provider in the Member State, where he / she is living and working in order to be issued with a certificate, which will facilitate the entry into another Member State.

 


Competent Authority

 

The competent authority to issue the certificate will be the authority, designated as such by Member States

 


Criteria for the Issuance of the Certificate

 

The following documents should be submitted to the Competent Authority:

  1. Proof of CARICOM nationality
  2. Proof of:
    1. Competency to provide the service; or
    2. Contract to offer the service; or
    3. Letter from relevant Association or reputable person/body


Duration of the Issuance Process

 

The Competent Authority should issue the Certificate as expeditiously as possible.

 


Duration of the validity of the Certificate

 

The lifetime of the Certificate is indefinite

 


Immigration Procedures for Temporary Movement of Service Providers

 

Procedure at Point of Entry

 

The certificate must be presented at point of entry to the Immigration Officer as proof that the CARICOM National is a service provider who is seeking to enter to provide services on a temporary basis.

 


Other documents required are:

 

1. A valid passport

2. Contract to offer service or invitation letter from a client.

 

The Immigration Officer will grant the CARICOM National sufficient time to provide service

 


Procedure for the Automatic Extension of the Stay

 

In cases where the temporary service is not completed within the stipulated time period, an automatic extension must be requested from the Immigration Department.


The automatic extension will be granted in order to enable the CARICOM National to complete the service.


The automatic extension is based on rights enshrined in the Revised Treaty of Chaguaramas, namely non-discrimination (national treatment) and the right to provide a service through mode 4 – the movement of national persons

 

 

Criteria for the automatic extension

 

The service provider must submit proof that the service is not yet completed.

 

 

Duration of the automatic extension process

 

The process to extend the stay should not take longer than ten working days.

 

 

Text On Certificate

 

(unique number...)

CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION AS A CARICOM SERVICE PROVIDER

WHEREAS ................................................ has applied to (the competent authority) for a Certificate of Registration as a CARICOM Service Provider and has satisfied (the competent authority) that the specified conditions to be granted such a Certificate have been fulfilled.

NOW THEREFORE, (the competent authority), in exercise of the powers conferred upon him grants to the said .......................................... this Certificate of Registration as a CARICOM Service Provider.

In witness whereof I have hereto subscribed my name


......................................................................
(The competent authority)

 


 


Copyright © 2011 - Grenada Industrial Development Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Designed, Developed & Powered by ModOne